Sport Live, nuova puntata questa sera alle 20,15 | VIDEO



Ancora una diretta da Il Molo Ristorante questa sera per SportLive, il rotocalco sportivo di AgrigentoOggi. Ospite della puntata l’americano della Fortitudo Agrigento Jalen Cannon. Insieme a lui la guardia Lorenzo Ambrosin. Previsti collegamenti telefonici sulle ultime dell’Akragas calcio ed il collegamento con il giornalista del Giornale di Sicilia Gerlando Cardinale.

Qui di seguito la scheda preparata da Michele Bellavia

FOCUS ON JALEN CANNON, WHEN THE REBOUND IS ART!

by Michele Bellavia

 

PLAYER: JALEN CANNON

BORN: May 5, 1993 in ALLENTOWN (Pennsylvania)

TEAM: FORTITUDO MONCADA AGRIGENTO

COLLEGE: ST. FRANCIS BROOKLYN (2011–2015)

CAREER: JEFES DE FUERZA LAGUNERA (2015/16); HAPOEL AFULA B.C. (2016/17)

STATS: 13.58 PPG; 9.25 RPG; 2.25 APG

NICKNAMES: LITTLE DIESEL; DURACELL; THE ART OF REBOUDING

 

Jalen Cannon is one of the American players who’s most highlighted in the Italian A2 Basketball Championship. He arrived in the summer at Fortitudo Moncada Agrigento, preceded by his reputation as an excellent rebounder in spite of the slightly undersized physical dimensions for the role (6 ft. 6 in. x 230 lb.).

But his motto is “Hard work beats talent when talent fails to work hard” and the numbers are giving full confirmation of this: 13.58 PPG; 9.25 RPG; 2.25 APG.

But is also emerging his exceptional physical resistance; the injury of the teammate Paolo Rotondo forced him to work overtime, decreeing his lead in the minutage (37.3), without that which has minimally affected his athletic freshness.

Ultima modifica: 19 dicembre 2017